June News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Save Thousands When Buying or Selling • Leslie in Houston Agent Magazine

Save Money When Buying or Selling

Full service for a flat fee, not a percentage.
Up to 1.5% rebated at closing.

When selling your home, who wants their bottom line being reduced by hefty commissions? Leslie Lerner Properties, Houston’s first, full-service Flat Fee Realtor®, understands that money matters and provides buyers and sellers a way to keep money in their pockets. Leslie Lerner Properties flat fee listings start at $4,500.

Leslie Lerner Properties offers buyers a unique, rebated, money-saving commission structure when purchasing depending on the number of home showings.

Leslie Lerner Featured in Houston Agent Magazine

Who's Who in Houston Residential Real Estate

Leslie Lerner was featured in Houston Agent Magazine’s 2024 Who’s Who in Houston Residential Real Estate. Read what Leslie had to say about being Houston’s first full-service flat fee brokerage and her new company, LernMoreSM, a patent-pending contract understanding platform.

>>>Read More

HOUSTON AREA HOME INVENTORY ON THE RISE

Houston-area single-family home sales decreased by 1.5% year-over-year in May, while month-to-month sales rose by 7.7%. Inventory levels reached their highest since before the pandemic in 2019. The months’ supply of homes increased from 2.7 in May 2023 to 4.0 in May 2024, the highest since August 2019, which had a 4.1-month supply. Compared to April, the months’ supply of homes rose from 3.7 to 4.0. Total property sales fell by 3.1% year-over-year, and the number of available properties is 38.2% higher than this time last year.

Per HAR / MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan.
2024
Feb.
2024
Mar.
2024
Apr.
2024
May
2024
June
2024
Total Property Sales6,0987,5418,9399,61110,1759,133
Total Active Listings38,41039,75741,07043,04445,69247,563
Single-Family Home Sales5,0096,2217,3347,9268,5387,718
Townhome/Condominium Sales361440541584601541
Single-Family Months of Inventory3.33.43.53.74.04.3
Single-Family Pending Sales6,9347,7638,7419,1108,4848,478
Days on Market585755494546

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan.
2024
Feb.
2024
Mar.
2024
Apr.
2024
May
2024
June
2024
$1 - $99,999323535323430
$100,000 - $149,99970999411593100
$150,000 - $249,9997578809921,0051,058958
$250,000 - $499,9992,4753,0663,5303,7034,0363,615
$500,000 - $749,9994916817409781,053942
$750,000 and above269364473634697591