October News You Can Use

Housing Stats • 2026 Fall Festivals & Pumpkin Patches

Houston Market Update: A More Measured Fall

Houston’s housing market continued to cool in September as buyers navigated mortgage rates above 7%. According to the Houston Association of REALTORS®’ September 2026 Housing Market Update, single-family home sales fell 5.7% year over year to 7,030, while prices remained steady. Inventory increased 6.3% from a year ago to 40,192 single-family homes, giving buyers more choices. Homes spent an average of 58 days on the market, the longest since April, reflecting a market where buyers have more time to evaluate their options.

Per HAR / MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan.
2026
Feb.
2026
Mar.
2026
Apr.
2026
May
2026
June
2026
July
2026
Aug.
2026
Sept.
2026
Total Property Sales6,0457,0249,0019.56810,88810,1819,6698,3628,181
Total Active Listings54,58955,71055,61157,43657,59260,39062,10060,39062,002
Single-Family Home Sales4,9995,9187,6448.1968,6318,8208,3407,1007,030
Townhome/Condominium Sales265295396451458438430403325
Single-Family Months of Inventory4.74.84.74.95.15.25.55.35.5
Single-Family Pending Sales6,8137,8949,4749,4769,1728,8048,2157,9396,789
Days on Market666967605452535458

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan.
2026
Feb.
2026
Mar.
2026
Apr.
2026
May.
2026
June
2026
July
2026
Aug.
2026
Sept.
2026
$1 - $99,999363947444172323449
$100,000 - $149,9996711711316512811386109113
$150,000 - $249,9998541,0151,1351,2131,2121,1521,1601,0231,095
$250,000 - $499,9993,1032,5753,4513,7453,8343,9223,8573,1483,185
$500,000 - $749,9998455997768439441,0011,009749709
$750,000 and above331413545648773831669534511

2026 Fall Festivals and Pumpkin Patches

It is that time of year again.  Halloween and Thanksgiving are right around the corner. There are many events for you to enjoy.

Dewberry Farm
September 12 – November 8, 2026
7705 FM 362, Brookshire, TX 77423

Blessington Farms
September 19 – November 22, 2026
510 Chilsom Trails, Wallis, TX 77485

Froberg’s Farm
September 19 – November 8, 2026
3601 West Highway 6, Alvin, TX 77511

Houston Pumpkin Festival
September 19 – November 8, 2026
Discovery Green, 1500 McKinney St, Houston, TX 77010

Old MacDonald Farms
September 21 – October 31, 2026
3203 FM 1960 East, Humble, TX 77338

7 Acre Wood
September 24 – November 6, 2026
4401 N. Frazier St., Conroe, TX 77303

Zoo Boo
September 25 – October 31, 2026
Houston Zoo, 6200 Hermann Park Dr, Houston, TX 77030

Rosehill Pumpkin Patch
September 26 – November 14
19243 FM 2920, Tomball, TX 77377

St. Andrew’s Pearland Pumpkin Patch
September 26 – November 1, 2026
2535 E. Broadway St., Pearland, TX 77581

Old Time Christmas Tree Farm and Pumpkin Patch
October 1 – December 20, 2026
7632 Spring Cypress, Spring, TX 77379

First Christian Church Katy Pumpkin Patch
October 1 – November 7, 2026
22101 Morton Ranch Road, Katy, TX 77449

Oil Ranch Pumpkin Patch
October 2 – November 21, 2026
23501 Macedonia Rd, Hockley, TX 77447

P-6 Farms
October 3 – November 8, 2026
9963 Poole’s Rd, Montgomery, TX 77356

St. Luke’s Pumpkin Patch
October 7 – 31, 2026
3471 Westheimer Road, Houston, TX 77027

Texas Renaissance Festival
October 10 – November 29, 2026
21778 FM 1774, Todd Mission, Texas 77363

Energy Day Houston
October 17, 2026
Sam Houston Park, 1100 Bagby St, Houston, TX 77002

Bellaire Nature Discovery Center Fall Festival
October 17 – 18, 2026
7112 Newcastle, Bellaire, TX 77401

Wings Over Houston Airshow
October 31 – November 1, 2026
Ellington Airport, 11602 Aerospace Ave, Houston, TX 77034