Tap To Call

SEPTEMBER NEWS YOU CAN USE
Housing Stats ∙ Post Harvey Tips ∙ Leslie Lerner Properties Saving Homeowners Money

August was a very memorable month for Houstonians. Harvey wreaked havoc on so many lives mentally and physically. Through it all, it was great to see everyone come together to help those in need.

As the days turn to weeks, many of you may have many unanswered questions. Leslie Lerner Properties is here to assist you through this difficult time and discuss your options. After careful thought, you decide to sell your existing home, or purchase a new one, Leslie Lerner Properties would greatly appreciate the opportunity to show you how to save money in the process.

Presently, many of us are scrambling to put all the pieces back together. There are many forms to fill out, and calls to be made. We are going to take this opportunity to pass along some information we have acquired that may be useful to you.

THINGS TO REMEMBER:

  • Take a lot of photos.
  • Document, document, document – Keep records of conversations, meetings, application submittal, etc.
  • Keep receipts.
  • File a claim with FEMA prior to October 24, 2017.
  • You have 60 days to appeal after receiving a response to your application.
  • FEMA has to respond to your appeal within 90 days of receipt.

HELPFUL PHONE NUMBERS AND LINKS

FEMA

Texas, City of Houston & Harris County

Other

Legal Aid


Free CMA

When thinking about selling your home, a Comparative Market Analysis is the best way to determine your home’s value.
Find Your Home’s Value

How do our Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions work?



HOUSTON HOME SALES DECLINE ACROSS THE BOARD ON MONTHLY & YEARLY BASIS

Houston home sales plummeted in all August across all price ranges and categories. Many sales scheduled to close at the end of the month were delayed due to Hurricane Harvey.

According to the latest monthly report prepared by the Houston Association of REALTORS® (HAR):

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017June 2017July 2017Aug. 2017Sept. 2017Oct. 2017
Total Property Sales4,9976,1118,4958,0149,7449,9938,8217,0778,1507,614
Total Active Listings34,95835,68537,92639,56741,25743,32644,29942,82240,84839,692
Single-Family Home Sales4,0804,9337,0136,5838,1568,4147,4405,9176,9136,381
Townhome/Condominium Sales379495652594715665572399470536
Single_Family Months of Inventory3.53.53.84.04.14.44.54.44.13.9
Single-Family Pending Sales6,2866,9088,3118,3828,8088,3637,9406,2956,6067,201
Days on Market64666055515048505461

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria, Montgomery & Waller Counties):

Price RangeJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017June 2017July 2017Aug. 2017Sept. 2017Oct. 2017
$1 - $99,999167203217193227206202148159184
$100,000 - $149,999575565732657776720666531580558
$150,000 - $249,9991,3621,6842,3862,2532,7052,7612,5492,0422,3892,259
$250,000 - $499,9991,1081,5392,1732,0552,5692,6522,2101,8382,1371,908
$500,000 - $749,999210225368309439521396315352305
$750,000 and above132162226253273335301228220223

Year-to-Year Comparison:

  • Single-family home sales plunged 25.4 percent year-over-year with 5,917 units sold ;
  • Single-family home sales broken out by price range:
    • $1 – $99,999: decreased 40.0 percent
    • $100,000 – $149,999: decreased 40.0 percent
    • $150,000 – $249,999: decreased 21.7 percent
    • $250,000 – $499,999: decreased 20.6 percent
    • $500,000 – $749,999: decreased 31.9 decreased
    • $750,000 and above: decreased 17.2 percent
  • Total property sales dropped 24.2 percent with 7,077 units sold;
  • Total dollar volume fell 22.2 percent to $2.0 billion;
  • Single-family homes months of inventory grew to a 4.4-months supply;
  • Days on Market for single-family homes was unchanged at 50;
  • Townhome/condominium sales dropped 31.4 percent, with the average price down 1.1 percent;
  • Leases of single-family homes rose 9.4 percent with average rent unchanged at $1,857;
  • Volume of townhome/condominium leases jumped 17.0 percent with average rent down 2.2 percent to $1,551.

>>>Read the entire release.

All the service, for less money!

How do our Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions work?

Leslie Lerner Properties can save you money!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LESLIE LERNER PROPERTIES WILL:

  • We will rebate 1.5% of the Buyer’s Agent’s Commission if we show you 1 – 3 homes.
  • We will rebate 1% if we show you 4 – 6 homes.

>>Read More

  • List Homes $300,000 – $799,999 for $4,500
  • List Homes $800,000 – $1,499,999 for $12,000
  • List Homes $1,500,000 – $1,999,999 for $25,000
  • List Homes above $2,000,000 for $30,000
  • $200,000 – $299,999 for 1.5%

>>Read More

See what people are saying about Leslie Lerner Properties!

Property Search

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

If you think it is time to buy or sell a home, remember to call Leslie Lerner Properties at 713.489.9900.  Leslie Lerner Properties is the Home of Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions. A great amount of information can be found at LeslieLernerProperties.com.

Leslie Lerner Properties offers all of the service for less money, when buying or selling a home.