Tap To Call

MARCH NEWS YOU CAN USE
Housing Stats ∙ More Smart Products from CES 2017

NEW DATA FOR READERS
Each month, Leslie Lerner Properties sends newsletters reporting housing statistics per the Houston Association of REALTORS® monthly report. Every time the report is sent, we are curious to see monthly versus yearly comparisons. Due to this curiosity and desire to truly inform buyers and sellers, we have taken the HAR monthly report a bit further, and started examining monthly data.

Below you will find tables outlining current monthly statistics, along with HAR’s year-to-year report. We hope you will find this information as informative as we do. We always want our buyers and sellers to have a true vision of the current market.

If there is other data you would like to see in the future, please let us know.

HOUSTON HOME SALES IMPROVED IN FEBRUARY

Houston home sales perked up in February with year-over-year and monthly gains. Sales in each price category either remained steady or increased, which is good news for our local market.

Single-family homes inventory remained the same at 3.5-months supply versus 3.4 months last year. Across the U.S., inventory is at a 3.6 months supply. The average days on the market grew to 66 days.

According to the latest monthly report prepared by the Houston Association of REALTORS® (HAR):

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017June 2017
Total Property Sales4,9976,1118,4958,0149,7449,993
Total Active Listings34,95835,68537,92639,56741,25743,326
Single-Family Home Sales4,0804,9337,0136,5838,1568,414
Townhome/Condominium Sales379495652594715665
Single_Family Months of Inventory3.53.53.84.04.14.4
Single-Family Pending Sales6,2866,9088,3118,3828,8088,363
Days on Market646660555150

Single-Family Sales by Price Range:

Price RangeJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017June 2017
$1 - $99,999167203217193227206
$100,000 - $149,999575565732657776720
$150,000 - $249,9991,3621,6842,3862,2532,7052,761
$250,000 - $499,9991,1081,5392,1732,0552,5692,652
$500,000 - $749,999210225368309439521
$750,000 and above132162226253273335

Year-to-Year Comparison:

  • Single-family home sales rose 4.0 percent with 4,933 units sold;
  • Single-family home sales broken out by price range:
    • $1 – $79,999: decreased 21.0 percent
    • $80,000 – $149,999: decreased 15.8 percent
    • $150,000 – $249,999: increased 9.4 percent
    • $250,000 – $499,999: increased 21.1 percent
    • $500,000 – $749,999: increased 19.8 percent
    • $750,000 and above: increased 27.9 percent
  • Total property sales increased 7.1 percent with 6,111 units sold;
  • Total dollar volume jumped 13.1 percent to $1.6 billion;
  • Single-family homes months of inventory edged up to a 3.5-months supply;
  • Days on Market for single-family homes edged up to 66 days versus 63 last year;
  • Townhome/condominium sales shot up 17.1 percent;
  • Leases of single-family homes rose 8.5 percent with average rent down 2.1 percent to $1,652;
  • Volume of townhome/condominium leases was unchanged with average rent down 3.5 percent to $1,478.

>>>Read the entire release.

More Smart Products from CES 2017

There were so many neat things at CES this year, I thought I would share a few more that may interest you.

ALLY ULTRA WHOLE HOME SMART WI-FI SYSTEM
Amped Wireless’s ALLY is a Whole Home Smart Wi-Fi System that will transform the way your family experiences Wi-Fi. It’s capable of up to 15,000 sq ft of smart, safe, secure Wi-Fi that is designed with the whole family in mind. Controlled by an App, ALLY gives full control over how and when the internet is used, and who gets to use it.

XGIMI Z4 AURORA SCREENLESS TV
This smart LED 3D projector transforms any surface into a 300-inch screen with unparalleled brightness and clarity. The built-in Harman Kardon stereo produces superior sound quality. Android system and wirelessly stream function provides a truly connected, superior viewing experience.

Zera™ FOOD RECYCLER
The Zera™ Food Recycler by WLabs (Whirlpool) is a solution to help reduce food waste in landfills. Built to convert household food waste into homemade fertilizer, it can handle a week’s worth of discarded food for an average family.*Based on estimated 3.5 kg weekly household food waste for average U.S. family.

GeniCan
GeniCan installs easily into your existing garbage can or recycle bin and uses barcode scanning and voice recognition to add items to your grocery list automatically as you dispose of them. GeniCan partners with Amazon to easily deliver your supplies directly to your home or office.

iRobot BRAAVA JET™ MOPPING ROBOT
Braava jet tackles dirt and stains in kitchens and bathrooms, including in hard-to-reach places like under kitchen cabinets and around toilets. With three types of cleaning pads, the robot automatically selects a cleaning mode (Wet Mopping, Damp Sweeping or Dry Sweeping), leaving a cleaner home.

MobileShield™ SMARTPHONE WATERPROOFING
MobileShield by Semblant is a unique nanotechnology that waterproofs smartphones and other consumer electronics. It works from the inside out to protect against liquid ingress and corrosion damage; is green, nontoxic and enables the repair, recycle and re-use of electronic devices.

blue BY RIIOT
blue by Riiot informs the user in real time if the pool water is fine for a swim. The sensor continuously measures key parameters such as temperature, pH, active chlorine or salinity levels. Data get instantly analyzed and communicated to the user or to third parties via a mobile application.

ZEEQ by REM-Fit
ZEEQ is not just another device, it is an active participant in your sleep. ZEEQ can play music to help you fall asleep, monitor and react to your snoring, analyze your sleep and intelligently wake you up. Unlike other sleep technology ZEEQ actually responds to the data it collects.

MyxyPod
MyxyPod is a beautiful voice controlled speaker for the whole family. It can execute everything you ask without lifting one’s little finger. “Hey Myxy, wake me up at six with my favorite playlist and a smoothly ambiance lighting mode, open the shutters and regulate the heat.

All of the service, for less money!


 

 

 

 

LESLIE LERNER PROPERTIES WILL:

  • List Homes $300,000 – $799,999 for $4,500
  • List Homes $800,000 – $1,499,999 for $12,000
  • List Homes $1,500,000 – $1,999,999 for $25,000
  • List Homes above $2,000,000 for $30,000
  • $200,000 – $299,999 for $1.5%
    >>Read More
  • We will rebate 1.5% of the Buyer’s Agent’s Commission if we show you 1 – 3 homes.
  • We will rebate 1% if we show you 4 – 6 homes.
    >>Read More

>>>SEE WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING ABOUT LESLIE LERNER PROPERTIES

If you think it is time to buy or sell a home, remember to call Leslie Lerner Properties at 713.489.9900.  Leslie Lerner Properties is the Home of Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions.  A great amount of information can be found at www.LeslieLernerProperties.com.  Leslie Lerner Properties offers all of the service for less money, when buying or selling a home.

 

**BROWSE OUR CURRENT LISTINGS**

Like Leslie Lerner Properties on Facebook!