Tap To Call

JUNE NEWS YOU CAN USE
Housing Stats ∙ 2017 School Report Card ∙ Mosquito Safety

HOUSTON HOME SALES, RENTALS & INVENTORY INCREASE IN MAY

Houston home sales, rentals and single-family homes inventory are up compared to May 2016. May also marked the seventh consecutive month of rising sales for homes in the $750,000 and above price range.

Single-family homes inventory rose from a 3.6-months supply last May to 4.1 months in May 2017. This is the largest amount of Houston area housing inventory in nearly five years. Across the U.S., inventory is at a 4.2-months supply. The average days on the market fell to 51 days.

According to the latest monthly report prepared by the Houston Association of REALTORS® (HAR):

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017June 2017July 2017Aug. 2017Sept. 2017
Total Property Sales4,9976,1118,4958,0149,7449,9938,8217,0778,150
Total Active Listings34,95835,68537,92639,56741,25743,32644,29942,82240,848
Single-Family Home Sales4,0804,9337,0136,5838,1568,4147,4405,9176,913
Townhome/Condominium Sales379495652594715665572399470
Single_Family Months of Inventory3.53.53.84.04.14.44.54.44.1
Single-Family Pending Sales6,2866,9088,3118,3828,8088,3637,9406,2956,606
Days on Market646660555150485054

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria, Montgomery & Waller Counties):

Price RangeJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017May 2017June 2017July 2017Aug. 2017Sept. 2017
$1 - $99,999167203217193227206202148159
$100,000 - $149,999575565732657776720666531580
$150,000 - $249,9991,3621,6842,3862,2532,7052,7612,5492,0422,389
$250,000 - $499,9991,1081,5392,1732,0552,5692,6522,2101,8382,137
$500,000 - $749,999210225368309439521396315352
$750,000 and above132162226253273335301228220

Year-to-Year Comparison:

  • Single-family home sales rose 11.5 percent year-over-year with 8,156 units sold;
  • Single-family home sales broken out by price range:
    • $1 – $99,999: unchanged
    • $100,000 – $149,999: decreased 5.3 percent
    • $150,000 – $249,999: increased 13.7 percent
    • $250,000 – $499,999: increased 12.9 percent
    • $500,000 – $749,999: increased 8.5 percent
    • $750,000 and above: increased 27.6 percent
  • Total property sales increased 12.3 percent with 9,744 units sold;
  • Total dollar volume jumped 17.4 percent to $2.8 billion;
  • Single-family homes months of inventory grew to a 4.1-months supply, the highest level since November 2012;
  • Days on Market for single-family homes declined declined slightly to 51 days versus 53 last year;
  • Townhome/condominium sales surged 16.5 percent;
  • Leases of single-family homes soared soared 31.0 percent with average rent down 4.2 percent to $1,779;
  • Volume of townhome/condominium leases rocketed 46.2 percent with average rent down 6.7 percent to $1,565.

>>>Read the entire release.

THE HOUSTON CHRONICLE PUBLISHED THE 2017 SCHOOL REPORT CARD

Each year the Houston Chronicle publishes a section covering school rankings and other information about Houston and surrounding area schools. This is a great resource when relocating or moving around within the Houston area.

>>>Read or download the entire report.


MOSQUITO SAFETY

Summer in Houston brings heat, humidity and mosquitos. Houston actually ranked 7th out of 50 top mosquito cities in the United States. Atlanta, Georgia topped the list, followed by Washington D.C, Chicago, New York and Miami Fort Lauderdale. Dallas was 6th followed by Houston.

As we know, mosquitos are carriers of diseases such as West Nile and Zika Viruses. The West Nile Virus has already been reported in the Montgomery County area this year.

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) recommend using a good mosquito repellant, wearing light loose-fitting clothes with long sleeves and trimming shrubbery. If you have a pool, make sure the water is treated and circulating. The water in bird baths should be changed each week and all water-filled containers need to be emptied.

CDC Insect Repellant Use and Safety

Which mosquito repellents work best?
CDC recommends the use of products containing active ingredients which have been registered with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) for use as repellents applied to skin and clothing.

Of the products registered with the EPA, those containing DEET, picaridin, IR3535, and some oil of lemon eucalyptus and para-menthane-diol products provide longer-lasting protection.

How often should repellent be reapplied?
Repellents containing a higher percentage of the active ingredient typically provide longer-lasting protection. Regardless of what product you use, if you start to get mosquito bites, reapply the repellent according to the label instructions.

What precautions should I follow when using repellents?
Always follow the recommendations appearing on the product label. EPA recommends the following when using insect repellents:

  • Apply repellents only to exposed skin and/or clothing (as directed on the product label). Do not apply repellents under your clothing.
  • Never use repellents over cuts, wounds or irritated skin.
  • Do not apply to eyes or mouth, and apply sparingly around ears. When using repellent sprays, do not spray directly on your face—spray on your hands first and then apply to your face.
  • Do not allow children to handle or spray the product. When using on children, apply to your own hands first and then put it on the child. Avoid applying repellent to children’s hands because children frequently put their hands in their eyes and mouths.
  • Use just enough repellent to cover exposed skin and/or clothing. Heavy application does not give you better or longer lasting protection.
  • After returning indoors, wash treated skin with soap and water or bathe. This is particularly important when repellents are used repeatedly in a day or on consecutive days.
  • If you (or your child) get a rash or other reaction from a repellent, stop using the repellent, wash the repellent off with mild soap and water, and call a local poison control center for further guidance. If you go to a doctor, it might be helpful to take the repellent with you.

Can insect repellents be used on children?
Yes. Most products can be used on children. Products containing oil of lemon eucalyptus should not to be used on children under the age of three years. EPA does not recommend any additional precautions for using registered repellents on children other than those listed above.

Can insect repellents be used by pregnant or nursing women?
Yes. EPA does not recommend any additional precautions for repellent use by pregnant or nursing women.

Can I use an insect repellent and a product containing sunscreen at the same time?
Yes. People can, and should, use both a sunscreen and an insect repellent when they are outdoors. Follow the instructions on the package for proper application of each product. In general, the recommendation is to apply sunscreen first, followed by repellent.

Should I use combination sunscreen/insect repellent products?
It is not recommended to use a single product that combines insect repellent containing DEET and sunscreen. Repellent usually does not need to be reapplied as often as sunscreen. There are not specific recommendations for products that combine other active ingredients and sunscreen. Always follow the instructions on the label of whatever product you are using.

What is permethrin?
Permethrin is a repellent and insecticide. Certain products containing permethrin are recommended for use on clothing, shoes, bed nets, and camping gear. Permethrin-treated products repel and kill ticks, mosquitoes, and other arthropods. These products continue to repel and kill insects after several washings. Permethrin should be reapplied following the label instructions.

Credit: CDC Website

All the service, for less money!

 

LESLIE LERNER PROPERTIES WILL:

  • List Homes $300,000 – $799,999 for $4,500
  • List Homes $800,000 – $1,499,999 for $12,000
  • List Homes $1,500,000 – $1,999,999 for $25,000
  • List Homes above $2,000,000 for $30,000
  • $200,000 – $299,999 for 1.5%
    >>Read More
  • We will rebate 1.5% of the Buyer’s Agent’s Commission if we show you 1 – 3 homes.
  • We will rebate 1% if we show you 4 – 6 homes.
    >>Read More

>>>SEE WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING ABOUT LESLIE LERNER PROPERTIES

If you think it is time to buy or sell a home, remember to call Leslie Lerner Properties at 713.489.9900.  Leslie Lerner Properties is the Home of Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions.  A great amount of information can be found at www.LeslieLernerProperties.com.  Leslie Lerner Properties offers all of the service for less money, when buying or selling a home.

 

**BROWSE OUR CURRENT LISTINGS**