The Home of Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions
Leslie Lerner Properties l The Home of Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions

Real Estate Market News for April – Leslie Lerner Properties – Houston Realtor

APRIL NEWS YOU CAN USE
Housing Stats ∙ 11 Foods That Make the Best Home Cleaners

HOUSTON HOME SALES THRIVE IN MARCH

The Houston real estate market showed gains in single-family homes sales, pricing and inventory during the month of March. Month-to-Month, the strongest sales activity was among homes priced in the $250,000 – $499,999 range, with the $150,000 – $249,999 range being a close second. Year-over-year, the luxury market ($750,000 and above) followed the homes priced in the $250,000 – $499,999 range.

Single-family homes inventory increased from 3.5-months supply in February to 3.8 months in March. Across the U.S., inventory is at a 3.8-months supply. The average days on the market fell slightly to 60 days.

According to the latest monthly report prepared by the Houston Association of REALTORS® (HAR):

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017
Total Property Sales4,9976,1118,4958,014
Total Active Listings34,95835,68537,92639,567
Single-Family Home Sales4,0804,9337,0136,583
Townhome/Condominium Sales379495652594
Single_Family Months of Inventory3.53.53.84.0
Single-Family Pending Sales6,2866,9088,3118,382
Days on Market64666055

Single-Family Sales by Price Range:

Price RangeJan. 2017Feb. 2017Mar. 2017Apr. 2017
$1 - $99,000167203217193
$100,000 - $149,999575565732657
$150,000 - $249,9991,3621,6842,3862,253
$250,000 - $499,9991,1081,5392,1732,055
$500,000 - $749,999210225368309
$750,000 and above132162226253

Year-to-Year Comparison:

  • Single-family home sales rose 11.7 percent year-over-year with 7,013 units sold, the third consecutive monthly gain of 2017;
  • Single-family home sales broken out by price range:
    • $1 – $99,999: decreased 14.8 percent
    • $100,000 – $149,999: decreased 8.1 percent
    • $150,000 – $249,999: increased 11.8 percent
    • $250,000 – $499,999: increased 23.1 percent
    • $500,000 – $749,999: increased 11.0 percent
    • $750,000 and above: increased 19.0 percent
  • Total property sales jumped 10.5 percent with 8,495 units sold;
  • Total dollar volume soared 15.7 percent to $2.3 billion;
  • Single-family homes months of inventory expanded from a 3.5-months supply to 3.8 months;
  • Days on Market for single-family homes rose slightly to 60 days versus 58 last year;
  • Townhome/condominium sales increased 7.4 percent;
  • Leases of single-family homes rocketed 36.6 percent with average rent down 4.9 percent to $1,647;
  • Volume of townhome/condominium leases surged 37.8 percent with average rent down 5.6 percent to $1,487.

>>>Read the entire release.

11 Foods That Make the Best Home Cleaners

Tackle tough spots on pots with coffee grounds.
Use the grainy texture of coffee grounds to remove gunk from cooking tools. Just throw in a handful of grounds, scrub away and rinse. 

Coffee grounds neutralize shoe odors.
Dump dry grounds into a sock or old pantyhose, tie a knot at the end, then drop them into shoes to zap odors overnight. These satchels can also freshen up a musty closet.

Wipe down a dusty painting with bread.
This spongy, doughy material is a safe way to clean a painting, free of harsh chemicals.  Just don’t rub it too hard and sweep any crumbs away once you are done.

Loosen up grim in your microwave with lemons.
Stop painfully scrubbing your microwave.  Make it easier to wipe down by heating a cup of water and a chopped-up lemon on high until the microwave’s window is steamy. Let the bowl sit for 15 minutes, then wipe away.

Lemons tackle cutting board stains.
Lemons can lift stains from your cutting board. Just sprinkle it with salt, then rub the lemon on top and rinse with water.

Lemon rinds to freshen a smelly garbage disposal.
The next time your garbage disposal is smelling foul – or you have a lemon wedge left over from your water – toss the rind into the sink while the disposal is running, then rinse it down with cold water. This works with limes and oranges, too.

Clean narrow vases with rice.
Next time you can’t reach the bottom of a flower vase with your hands, toss a scoop of uncooked grains into the vessel and swish it around with warm water and dish detergent to scrub those tricky spots.

Wash dirty windows with white vinegar.
Instead of heading to the store the next time you run out of window cleaner, look in your pantry.  Mix two tablespoons of white vinegar with a gallon of water and dispense it in a spray bottle – then wipe windows clean with a microfiber cloth. Just be careful not to use vinegar on granite, marble, stone, an egg stain, an iron and hardwood floors.

Clean dingy brass with table salt.
When combined with white vinegar or lemon juice, this course spice serves as an excellent brass cleaner on things like non-lacquered cabinet knobs. Just dampen a sponge with vinegar, sprinkle the salt on top, lightly rub and rinse with water.

Shine old jewelry with baking soda.
Combine one cup of hot water with one to two teaspoons of baking soda. Let the rings sit for a few minutes and rise.

Remove tarnish from copper with ketchup.
The acid is what helps dissolve the tarnish on your copper pots and pans.  To do this, massage the red stuff into your cookware and add a pinch of table salt for especially stubborn pots, then rinse with water and dry.

Mask wood damage with walnuts.
If you notice a scratch on a piece of wood furniture, all you do is rub a walnut (minus the shell) on the surface to cover the damage. The natural oils in the nut help darken the wood to hide imperfections.

Deodorize clothes with vodka.
Vodka will help kill the odor-causing bacteria on your clothing. Spritz foul-smelling items with it, then hang them in a well-ventilated area until dry.

Clean stainless steel with olive oil.
If your sink is looking a little dull, spread a light coat of olive oil to make it gleam again.  This will also prevent future water spots from showing up.

Information found in Country Living – Lauren Smith.

All of the service, for less money!


 

 

 

 

LESLIE LERNER PROPERTIES WILL:

  • List Homes $300,000 – $799,999 for $4,500
  • List Homes $800,000 – $1,499,999 for $12,000
  • List Homes $1,500,000 – $1,999,999 for $25,000
  • List Homes above $2,000,000 for $30,000
  • $200,000 – $299,999 for $1.5%
    >>Read More
  • We will rebate 1.5% of the Buyer’s Agent’s Commission if we show you 1 – 3 homes.
  • We will rebate 1% if we show you 4 – 6 homes.
    >>Read More

>>>SEE WHAT PEOPLE ARE SAYING ABOUT LESLIE LERNER PROPERTIES

If you think it is time to buy or sell a home, remember to call Leslie Lerner Properties at 713.489.9900.  Leslie Lerner Properties is the Home of Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions.  A great amount of information can be found at www.LeslieLernerProperties.com.  Leslie Lerner Properties offers all of the service for less money, when buying or selling a home.

 

**BROWSE OUR CURRENT LISTINGS**

Like Leslie Lerner Properties on Facebook!