September News You Can Use

Housing Stats • How to Clean Stained Walls

Houston Home Sales Cool in August

Houston home sales cooled off a bit in August, possibly because inventory is at the lowest it has been in five years.  August homes sales were up on a year-to-year basis, but that wasn’t the case for month-to-month sales. Sales are still better than they were the first few months of this year. Typically, when school starts there is a slight decline in sales.

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2020Feb. 2020Mar. 2020Apr. 2020May 2020June 2020July 2020Aug. 2020
Total Property Sales5,8007,3938,9657,1927,91711,15313,04311,121
Total Active Listings39,69940,09140,93241,15139,51636,90136,05534,181
Single-Family Home Sales4,6996,0447,5666,1996,6719,32810,9179,195
Townhome/Condominium Sales398465533373405577685639
Single-Family Months of Inventory3.53.53.53.63.53.23.02.8
Single-Family Pending Sales7,2128,5477,8857,12510,55911,61011,18510,598
Days on Market6868655858565651

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan. 2020Feb. 2020Mar. 2020Apr. 2020May 2020June 2020July 2020Aug.
2020
$1 - $99,9991091079782989210079
$100,000 - $149,999277328361258301346316253
$150,000 - $249,9991,7572,1312,6882,1802,3092,9273,4062,845
$250,000 - $499,9991,4612,0562,5472,2002,2783,4034,1573,464
$500,000 - $749,999226277402324342548766613
$750,000 and above124161258191157282424398

We are so grateful for repeat clients

Testimonial

These are the type of clients that make it all worthwhile.

Leslie was a constant professional through both of our experiences with her. Buying and selling. She fought for us and negotiated to get us the very best deal both times. Her years of experience, combined with the relationships she has formed make her a powerhouse in this industry. I recommend her 1,000% for your real estate needs.”

-Amy Q.

>>>Testimonials

How To Get Stains and Grease Off Walls

Has spending more time in your house this year made you realize there are places that are in need of good scrubbing? Below are some hints that can make the job a little easier.

Kitchen Grease on Walls
Any decent dish soap can remove grease stains on walls.

For small stains, mix: 1/4 teaspoon of soap in a cup of warm water, and wipe. Rinse with clean water, and blot until dry. Clean stubborn grease stains with solution of 1/3 cup of white household vinegar with 2/3 cup of water.

Dirt and Grime Buildup
The oil from your hands gets onto walls, cabinets, doors, and door frames. A wall eraser, like the Mr. Clean Eraser ($3 for 4 pads), easily wipes away these stains.

Wet the sponge and rub gently to avoid taking bits of paint off with the stain.

Or make your own homemade wall cleaning sponge:

  • 1 cup ammonia,
  • 1/2 cup white distilled or apple cider vinegar
  • 1/4 cup baking soda
  • one gallon of warm water.
  • Wipe the solution over walls with a sponge (or cloth), and rinse with water.

Crayons
Wall erasers work like a charm on crayon marks. If they don’t do the trick:

  • Rub marks with toothpaste (not gel).
  • Erase marks with an art gum or a pencil eraser; use a circular motion.
  • Swipe marks with baby wipes.
  • Sprinkle baking soda on a damp sponge and scrub marks.
  • Permanent Marker
  • Permanent markers are tough to remove from walls. Soak a cotton ball with rubbing alcohol and dab the stain. Or spray marks with hairspray, then wipe drips.

Ink
Ballpoint ink, which is oil-based, often melts away if you use foaming shaving cream, dry-cleaning solvents such as Carbona, or nail polish remover.

Make sure you open windows when using cleaning solvents and polish remover.

Mildew
Mildew is a fungus that eats soap scum and body oil. To remove from walls, spray with vinegar water: 1 tablespoon white vinegar to 1 quart water. Also, try an enzyme laundry detergent; follow the pre-treating directions on the label. Blot it on the stain, and then rinse thoroughly with water.

Water Stains
After you’ve solved the problem that caused the water stains, rinse with a solution of 1 cup bleach to 1 gallon of water to prevent mold and mildew from growing. Thoroughly dry with a hairdryer or fans. If bleaching doesn’t remove water stains, you’ll have to repaint. Prime the walls with a stain-killing primer, such as Kilz Paint.

Adapted from Pat Curry’s post on Houselogic.