October News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Fall Festivals

Houston Home Sales Continue to Fall in September

Houston home sales in all price ranges declined in September on a month-to-month basis.  Homes priced $250,000 – $500,000 had the largest drop in sales, but the greatest gain when comparing to September 2018. Per HAR, single-family sales are up 9.5% compared to last year. On a year-to-date basis, home sales are 3.8% ahead of 2018’s volume. Total property sales, active listings and pending sales decreased  last month, as days on the market increased to 55 and inventory is at a 4.1-months supply. 

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019June 2019July 2019Aug. 2019Sept. 2019Oct. 2019
Total Property Sales5,0116,3888,4759,0639,9489,46110,47810,3758,4308,579
Total Active Listings38,87239,30441,12742,08643,62445,26245,49845,06244,17243,468
Single-Family Home Sales4,1005,2807,0727,5868,3468,0978,9538,6797,0357,231
Townhome/Condominium Sales329429542586661587687638531501
Single-Family Months of Inventory3.73.73.94.04.24.44.34.24.14.0
Single-Family Pending Sales6,5287,3108,7409,4679,1698,7969,2078,5477,2857,682
Days on Market65686457534950525559

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019June 2019July 2019Aug. 2019Sept. 2019Oct. 2019
$1 - $99,999155153188135171132141147134129
$100,000 - $149,999340392461438445377490423371414
$150,000 - $249,9991,4961,9052,4282,6532,9822,7943,1003,0192,4972,632
$250,000 - $499,9991,1641,6472,2752,5433,0092,8463,0892,9912,3152,311
$500,000 - $749,999169239345400517497541465381347
$750,000 and above107142238284372334315296210224

HOUSTON AREA FALL FESTIVALS

There is so much to do in the Houston area this time of year. Below are some festivals you may want to attend.

Texas Renaissance Festival
Weekends from October 5 – December 1, 2019
21778 FM 1774, Todd Mission, Texas 77363

Fall Festival and Pumpkin Patch at Blessington Farms
Every weekend through October 30, 2019
510 Chisholm Rd., Simonton, TX 77476

Houston Italian Festival
October 10 – 13, 2019
3800 Montrose Blvd., Houston, TX 77006

Conroe Cajun Catfish Festival
October 11 – 13, 2019
Downtown Conroe, 101 S. Main St., Conroe, TX 77301

Bayou City Art Festival
October 12 – 13, 2019
Downtown Houston, 901 S. Bagby St., Bagby, TX 77002

Brenner’s on the Bayou Annual Fall Wine Fest
October 19, 2019
1 Birdsall St., Houston, TX 77007

Bayou City Art Festival 2019
October 12 – 13, 2019
901 Bagby St., Houston, Texas 77002

Katy Rice Festival 2019
October 11 – 13, 2019
Historic Downtown Katy 910 Avenue C, Katy, TX 77493

East End Street Fest
October 19, 2019
2800 Navigation Boulevard, Houston, TX 77003

Energy Day Houston
October 19, 2019
Sam Houston Park, 1100 Bagby St, Houston, TX 77002

Brick Fest Live LEGO Fan Experience
October 19 – 20, 2019
NRG Center, 1 NRG Park, Houston, TX 77054

Wings Over Houston Airshow 2019
October 19 – 20, 2019
Ellington Airport, 11602 Aerospace Ave, Houston, TX 77034

Texian Market Days
October 26, 2019
George Ranch Historical Park, 10215 FM 762, Richmond, TX 77469

International Quilt Festival at George R. Brown Convention Center 
October 31 – November 3, 2019
George R. Brown Convention Center, 1001 Avenida de las Americas, Houston, TX 77010

Day of the Dead
November 1, 2019
Discovery Green, 1500 McKinney, Houston, TX 77010

24th Annual Children’s Festival
November 9 – 10, 2019
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, 2005 Lake Robbins Dr., Houston, TX 77380