Home of Flat Fee Listings &Rebated Commissions TM Learn how you can save thousands of dollars when selling or buying a home. LEARN MORE

October News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Fall Festivals and Pumpkin Patches

Houston area Housing INVENTORY RISES AS SALES FALL

Houston area single-family home sales fell 17 percent in September compared to a year earlier. On a year-to-year basis, sales are down 5.1 percent. September was the sixth month homebuying activity has declined. 

According to Houston Association of Realtors, days on market grew slightly from 31 to 37 days on a month-to-month basis, and 29 to 37 days year-over-year. Inventory is at a 2.7-months supply compared to 1.7 months a year earlier. That is the highest supply of homes on the market since July 2020. 

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan.
2022
Feb.
2022
Mar.
2022
Apr.
2022
May
2022
June
2022
July
2022
Aug.
2022
Sept.
2022
Oct.
2022
Total Property Sales8,1349,29912,14911,38411,98011,92110,18010,1579,3878,223
Total Active Listings21,64320,62020,92322,47524,30129,34433,71134,45835,69436,751
Single-Family Home Sales6,4517,3729,6939,0799,6279,7288,3708,2417,6646,641
Townhome/Condominium Sales555652855809821748660683597540
Single-Family Months of Inventory1.41.31.31.41.62.02.52.52.72.8
Single-Family Pending Sales9,2719,30110,61610,20110,3539,1818,3308,5207,3246,666
Days on Market39413833292826313743

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan.
2022
Feb.
2022
Mar.
2022
Apr.
2022
May
2022
June
2022
July
2022
Aug.
2022
Sept.
2022
Oct.
2022
$1 - $99,99941283334292622302727
$100,000 - $149,99910311814511811010210912010088
$150,000 - $249,9991,2481,0811,4371,1121,1001,0599391,1031,001978
$250,000 - $499,9993,1213,7334,7404,3514,6154,9074,1904,1283,8333,357
$500,000 - $749,9995517411,0161,0871,2361,2801,0331,000851703
$750,000 and above291390583635756720533505485364

Leslie Lerner Highlighted by Houston Agent Magazine

2022 Fall Festivals and Pumpkin Patches

It is that time of year again.  Halloween and Thanksgiving are right around the corner. There are many events for you to enjoy.

Blessington Farms
September 17 – November 20, 2022
510 Chilsom Trails, Wallis, TX 77485

Old MacDonald Farms
September 17 – October 30, 2022
3203 FM 1960 East, Humble, TX 77338

Froberg’s Farm
September 24 – November 6, 2022
3601 West Highway 6, Alvin, TX 77511

Dewberry Farm
September 25 – November 13, 2022
7705 FM 362, Brookshire, TX 77423

Old Time Christmas Tree Farm and Pumpkin Patch
Weekends in October
7632 Spring Cypress, Spring, TX 77379

Heritage Baptist Church Pumpkin Patch
October 1 – 31, 2022
2223 F.M. 1092, Missouri City, TX 77459

Texas Renaissance Festival
Weekends from October 8 – November 27, 2022
21778 FM 1774, Todd Mission, Texas 77363

P-6 Farms
October 1 – November 6, 2022
9963 Poole’s Rd, Montgomery, TX 77356

Conroe Cajun Catfish Festival
October 14 – 16, 2022
Downtown Conroe, 101 S. Main St., Conroe, TX 77301

Brenner’s on the Bayou Annual Fall Wine Fest
October 15, 2022
1 Birdsall St., Houston, TX 77007

George Ranch Pumpkin Round Up
October 15 – November 26, 2022
George Ranch Historical Park, 10215 FM 762, Richmond, TX 77469

Energy Day Houston
October 15, 2022
Sam Houston Park, 1100 Bagby St, Houston, TX 77002

International Quilt Festival at George R. Brown Convention Center 
November 3 – November 6, 2022
George R. Brown Convention Center, 1001 Avenida de las Americas, Houston, TX 77010

7 Acrewood
All October
4401 N. Frazier St., Conroe, TX 77303

Wings Over Houston Airshow 2022
October 29 – 30, 2022
Ellington Airport, 11602 Aerospace Ave, Houston, TX 77034

Day of the Dead
October 29 – 30, 2022
1900 Kane St., Houston, TX 77007

Children’s Festival
November 12 – 13, 2022
Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion, 2005 Lake Robbins Dr., Houston, TX 77380