Home of Flat Fee Listings &Rebated Commissions TM Learn how you can save thousands of dollars when selling or buying a home. LEARN MORE

November News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Holiday Events

Seventh Consecutive Month of Declining Sales and Rising Inventory

October marked the seventh consecutive month of declining sales and rising inventory in the Houston area. Single-family home sales fell 22.8 percent compared to October 2021. The market now trails 2021’s sales volume by 6.7 percent. Interest rates are currently hovering around 7%.

Days on Market grew to 43 days. Inventory registered a 2.8-months supply compared to 1.8 months a year earlier. That is the greatest supply of homes on the market since July 2020.

Per HAR / MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan.
2022
Feb.
2022
Mar.
2022
Apr.
2022
May
2022
June
2022
July
2022
Aug.
2022
Sept.
2022
Oct.
2022
Total Property Sales8,1349,29912,14911,38411,98011,92110,18010,1579,3878,223
Total Active Listings21,64320,62020,92322,47524,30129,34433,71134,45835,69436,751
Single-Family Home Sales6,4517,3729,6939,0799,6279,7288,3708,2417,6646,641
Townhome/Condominium Sales555652855809821748660683597540
Single-Family Months of Inventory1.41.31.31.41.62.02.52.52.72.8
Single-Family Pending Sales9,2719,30110,61610,20110,3539,1818,3308,5207,3246,666
Days on Market39413833292826313743

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan.
2022
Feb.
2022
Mar.
2022
Apr.
2022
May
2022
June
2022
July
2022
Aug.
2022
Sept.
2022
Oct.
2022
$1 - $99,99941283334292622302727
$100,000 - $149,99910311814511811010210912010088
$150,000 - $249,9991,2481,0811,4371,1121,1001,0599391,1031,001978
$250,000 - $499,9993,1213,7334,7404,3514,6154,9074,1904,1283,8333,357
$500,000 - $749,9995517411,0161,0871,2361,2801,0331,000851703
$750,000 and above291390583635756720533505485364

Houston Area Holiday Events

The holidays are upon us and some of your favorite events are back for the 2022 season.

PERFORMING ARTS

A Christmas Carol – November 18 – December 30, 2022 – Alley Theatre
Inspired by the original novella, Melrose captures Dickens’ witty wording and evocative style to surprise audiences with parts of the familiar story they didn’t know were there! With rich Victorian costumes, exciting magical elements created by acclaimed illusionist Jim Steinmeyer, and beautifully sung holiday carols, A Christmas Carol tells the beloved story of Scrooge and his miraculous transformation. This new production of a holiday tradition is the perfect way for families to recapture the nostalgia of Christmases past and to create memories for many Christmases to come.

Thanksgiving Weekend: Disney’s Fantasia – November 25 – November 27, 2022 – Jones Hall
This Thanksgiving weekend, treat the entire family to the classic that’s captivated generations—Disney’s Fantasia! Stunning animation fills the giant screen at Jones Hall while the Symphony brings the soundtrack to life, including favorites like Beethoven’s Fifth Symphony, Pomp and Circumstance, Tchaikovsky’s Nutcracker Suite, and, of course, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice.

Houston Ballet’s The Nutcracker – November 25 – December 27, 2022  – Wortham Theater
The ultimate holiday tradition returns with all of the grandeur that audiences love about Stanton Welch’s The Nutcracker. The grand sets. The stunning costumes. The iconic score. From snowflakes to sword fights to the Christmas tree that reaches the sky, The Nutcracker truly is the perfect holiday experience for the whole family. Be there as Clara and Drosselmeyer make their journey to the Kingdom of Sweets and meet the Sugar Plum Fairy and her prince in the land where the real magic happens. One of the most splendid ever staged, Stanton Welch’s The Nutcracker features hundreds of roles and a myriad of exquisite details that will leave you finding something new in every performance.

Baby Shark Live! The Christmas Show – November 26, 2022 – Smart Financial Centre
This one-of-a-kind immersive experience will have fans of all ages dancing in the aisles as they join Baby Shark and friends for exciting adventures into the jungle and under the sea to explore shapes, colors, numbers and so much more! Enjoy hit songs in this dazzling kids spectacular, including “Baby Shark,” “Five Little Monkeys,” “Wheels On The Bus,” and “Monkey Banana Dance,” as well as holiday classics such as “Jingle Bells” and more!

A John Denver Christmas – November 27, 2022 – Hobby Center
Rocky Mountain High Experience®, A John Denver Christmas starring Rick Schuler, America’s Top John Denver Tribute is an unforgettable and intimate experience that will take you back to the ’70s when John Denver’s music permeated the radio airways.

What-A-Christmas – December 2 – 7, 2022 – Alley Theatre
Meet Margot, a Tejana Scrooge who’s flippin’ burgers, flingin’ fries, and seein’ spirits! The Christmas Eve overnight shift is her personal tradition — even if that means spending the holiday dealing with grumpy drive-thru customers and an equally grumpy robotic Santa. But when her dead best friend Jackie Marley drops by to warn her of impending late-night visits by spirits, Margot has no choice but to roll with the punches and confront the very Scrooge she’s become. It’s a Christmas Eve like none other in this brand-new holiday show filled with humor and heart set right here in Htown by Texan playwright Isaac Gómez.

Home Alone – Film with Live Orchestra – December 3, 2022 – Jones Hall
A true holiday favorite, this beloved comedy classic features renowned composer John Williams’ charming and delightful score performed live to picture by the Houston Symphony. Macaulay Culkin stars as Kevin McCallister, an 8-year-old boy who’s accidentally left behind when his family leaves for Christmas vacation, and who must defend his home against two bungling thieves. Hilarious and heart-warming, Home Alone is holiday fun for the entire family!

Mary Poppins – December 6 – 24, 2022 – Hobby Center
Spend a jolly holiday season with Theatre Under The Stars and this eye-popping, spectacular and wonder-filled production of the Disney classic, Mary Poppins. Based on the Disney film and book by P.L. Travers, this brand-new production of the hit musical is certain to delight the child in all of us. Created especially for you and your family by Theatre Under The Stars. 

Latin Christmas 2022 – December 7, 2022 – Hobby Center
The program includes Mi Burrito Sabanero, Año Viejo, El Tamborilero, Año Nuevo Vida Nueva, Ven a mi Casa esta Navidad, Noche de Media Luna, Me Falta Todo, Tus Ojos, and much more. The guest artists for this special concert are: Diveana, the Queen, and Robert Gonzalez, El Gallito.The Houston Latin Phil is the only full-size professional orchestra in the United States created to promote and elevate Latin American music.  The orchestra is led by maestro Glenn Garrido.

Christmas with the Beatles – December 8, 2022 – Hobby Center
Abbey Road’s Christmas with the Beatles comes to Zilkha Hall at the Hobby Center. This special night is filled with Abbey Road’s mash-ups of Christmas classics and Beatles faves.

Christmas with C.S. Lewis – December 9 – 11, 2022 – Hobby Center
In the early years of his young adult life C.S. Lewis believed the story of Christ’s birth was nothing more than feel-good myth. That all changed after a particular encounter with his great friend and fellow author, J.R.R. Tolkien. Although both men loved mythology in general, Tolkien was convinced that the Jesus myth was the one true myth. That was the start of Lewis’ journey from Atheism to Christianity. From that point on Christmas, for Lewis, took on an entirely different meaning. Here we find him at his home near Oxford on Christmas Eve hosting a group of Americans who are Christmassing in England. They are about to experience an unforgettable assortment of Yuletide recollections which stimulates a whole range of emotions – curiosity, laughter, gladness and even some tears. Above all, they will discover how that encounter with Tolkien forever changed his Christmas celebrations.

Handel’s Messiah – December 9 – 11, 2022 – Jones Hall
The glorious holiday tradition of Handel’s Messiah returns! The Houston Symphony, chorus, and guest soloists fill Jones Hall with joyous refrains and exultant arias, including the iconic “Hallelujah” Chorus, in this moving and powerful presentation of the greatest story ever told.

Very Merry Pops – December 15 – 18, 2022 – Jones Hall
Nothing says “holiday” like Very Merry Pops! The sensational N’Kenge, star of Broadway’s Motown: The Musicaland Caroline, Or Change, joins the Symphony and Chorus for this heartwarming concert brimming with traditional carols, festive favorites, and plenty of yuletide cheer.

Ho-Ho-Holiday! Polar Express, Frozen * More” – December 17, 2022 – Jones Hall
This festive concert will include songs from Disney’s Frozen, music from The Polar Express, “Sleigh Ride,” a holiday sing-along, and more. Plus, enjoy kid-friendly activities including a visit with Santa, caroling stations, and free hot chocolate. Activities take place before the 10 a.m. concert and immediately after the 11:30 concert.

Nutcracker! Magical Christmas Ballet – December 28, 2022 – Smart Financial Centre
“NUTCRACKER! Magical Christmas Ballet” is the largest touring production of its kind. New and returning audiences will love its world-class dancers and acrobats, dramatic storytelling and visually stunning larger than life puppets. New to the production are a flock of white doves and a cadre of delicate marionettes crafted by Master Puppeteers in the World UNESCO Heritage city of Prague, Czech Republic. Under the direction of Nobuhiro Terada (designated People’s Artist of Ukraine), this truly extraordinary production brings back the tradition of joy and magic that families nationwide have enjoyed for 30 years.

A Magical Cirque Christmas – December 29, 2022 – Smart Financial Centre
The Christmas tale begins as the Guardian of Time, who manages the changing of the seasons with his giant magical clock, finds himself less than thrilled to face the countdown to the 2022 holidays. In other words, he’s not feeling it. An optimistic, magical Christmas fairy played by the glamourous and comedic magician Lucy Darling whom David Copperfield calls “a true original – hilarious and delightful; An exceptional new talent in magic” and the Chicago Tribune calls her “immensely entertaining” appears to help but despite her best intentions, causes time to go haywire when she breaks the clock.

RUN / WALKS

BakerRipley Houston Turkey Trot – November 24, 2022 – Galleria Area
The BakerRipley Houston Turkey Trot is an annual event that supports the mission of BakerRipley, a nonprofit that has served this region for 115 years. Register now to participate in this fun, exciting race that helps build community, create opportunities, and crush inequities.

2022 Jingle Bell Run –  December 10, 2022 – Houston Sports Park
The Arthritis Foundation’s Jingle Bell Run raises awareness and funds to support arthritis research for better treatments and a cure. We’re also helping the Arthritis Foundation develop tools, resources and opportunities to connect with each other. Together, we’re committed to conquering arthritis for good.

Santa Hustle – December 18, 2022 – Beach Central / Grand Galvez, Galveston
If you are a Christmas lover, enjoy overplayed holiday music, devouring candy and cookies, and joining in on an epic after party then grab your favorite friends and family and register for the  Santa Hustle® Galveston 5k, Half Marathon and Kids Dash.

HOLIDAY FESTIVALS, EXHIBITIONS, EVENTS & FAMILIY ACTIVITIES

Nutcracker Market – November 10 – 13, 2022 – NRG Center
Houston Ballet Nutcracker Market has become the signature holiday fundraising shopping event in Texas that kicks off the holiday season! It is a one-stop shop featuring hundreds of merchants, offering unique items for everyone, including home décor, gifts, food, apparel, toys, accessories and more. It is the best way to shop and give back during the holidays, as proceeds from each admission and special event ticket that is purchased, plus 11% of all the merchandise you buy, goes back to Houston Ballet Foundation. 

The Galleria’s 33rd Annual Ice Spectacular & Tree Lighting – November 12, 2022 – The Galleria
The Annual Ice Spectacular will kick off the holiday season at The Galleria with the lighting of its 55-foot Christmas tree, featuring 450,000 twinkling lights and 5,000 ornaments in a variety of colors and shapes. 

The ICE at Discovery Green – November 11, 2022 – January 29, 2023 – Discovery Green
The Ice at Discovery Green is Houston’s spectacular open-air ice skating rink. The model boat basin on Kinder Lake is transformed into ice each November, an amazing engineering wonder in balmy Houston!

Holiday in the Gardens – November 19, 2022 – January 7, 2023 – Moody Gardens
Nine holiday attractions in one venue. Iceland · Festival of Lights · Ice Skating Rink · Holiday 3D Films · Hotel Packages · Rudolph 4D · Arctic Slide · Train Rides · Star: the Dancing Tree of Light · Cirque Joyeux Holiday Show (Matinee, Evening & Dinner Shows) · Pictures with Santa · New Year’s Palooza · Holiday Dinners · Nightly Fireside S’Mores.

Sip and Sparkle– November 17, 2022 – Houston Zoo
Enjoy TXU Energy presents Zoo Lights without the kids – at Sip & Sparkle at the Houston Zoo! Stroll through the Zoo and take in the sparkling holidays lights, stopping to taste wine or sip your favorite Saint Arnold beer along the way. While you’re there, don’t miss the illuminated interactive dance floor, colorful holiday light tunnel, sparkling photo ops throughout the Zoo, and much more!

Zoo Lights – November 18, 2022 – January 8, 2023 – Houston Zoo
Houston’s favorite holiday lights experience – TXU Energy presents Zoo Lights – is back at the Houston Zoo! The beautiful Zoo grounds are the perfect setting to enjoy the sights and sounds of the season with friends and family.

Frostival – November 11, 2022- The ICE at Discovery Green
Discovery Green’s annual winter celebration kicks off Green Mountain Energy’s Ice season.  This year features food trucks, art cars, live mural painting from Big Walls, Big Dreams, an aerialist performance by Cirque Mythos, live performances and a live ice carving demonstration by Reverend Butter! Get ready for a night full of fun in the crisp winter air!

73rd Annual HEB Thanksgiving Day Parade – November 24, 2022 – Downtown Houston
One of the oldest Thanksgiving Day parades in the country.  Each year, several hundred thousand Houstonians line the streets to cheer on participants. The parade will traverse over 20 city blocks and will feature elaborate floats, colorful marching bands, high-flying balloons and other uniquely Houston entries.

Uptown Holiday Lighting – November 24, 2022 – Post Oak Blvd.
The iconic Houston family tradition, the 34th Annual Uptown Holiday Lighting, will take place on Thanksgiving evening, Nov. 24th, 2022. The holiday season will officially begin with the illumination of Uptown’s 300 custom, 20-ft. holiday trees along Post Oak Boulevard from the West Loop to Richmond Avenue.

Holly Jolly Jingle – December 1, 2022 – Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
A celebration of sound, an exciting of the spirit, a hello-ing of the holidays. With holiday music everywhere you look and listen, there’s no way you could leave without being in the Christmas spirit. The holiday jingles and Christmas carols throughout our plazas and on the Main Stage are brought to you by talented student musicians from across Conroe ISD. You’ll hear from rocking electric violins, harmonious choral groups, striking symphonies and maybe even a merry mariachi band.

2022 Houston Heights Holiday Home Tour – December 2 – 3, 2022 – Houston Heights
The fun begins with Santa photos at 4PM at Donovan Park, and the tour itself starts at 5:30PM. There are two options to tour: Walking Guided Tour & Eureka Heights Tasting or Self-Guided Tour.

Reliant Lights Mayor’s Holiday Spectacular – December 3, 2022 – Hermann Square at City Hall
The Reliant Lights Mayor’s Holiday Spectacular will ring in the Holiday season with live music and the lighting of the official holiday tree.
Santa Claus will be available for free photos with children, along with seasonal food and beverages for purchase. The public is invited to be part of the World’s Ultimate Toy Drive benefiting Toys for Tots by bringing a new, unwrapped toy to the event. Help make the holidays brighter for a child in need this holiday season.

Dickens On the Strand – December 2 – 4, 2022 – Galveston
The annual holiday street festival, based on 19th-century Victorian London, features parades, non-stop entertainment on four stages, new additions like Tiny Tim’s Play Land, Shopkeeper Skills Village, and roaming characters throughout the festival. Costumed vendors peddle their wares from street stalls and rolling carts laden with holiday food and drink, Victorian-inspired crafts, clothing, jewelry, holiday decorations, and gift items.

Christmas Village at Bayou Bend – December 9 – 30, 2022 – Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens
Discover an immersive Christmas experience at Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens. A dazzling bridge brings you into a winter wonderland featuring thousands of lights throughout the 14-acre estate.

Lights in the Heights – December 10, 2022 – Woodland Heights
Stroll along the pedestrian friendly route while enjoying a variety of sights ranging from nostalgic, twinkling white lights to eclectic, colorfully lighted scenes. Listen to the seasonal sounds of Christmas carols, jazz bands, and more, playing on the front porches, driveways, and yards of our neighbors.

The Lone Ranger’s Christmas Caper – December 10, 2022 – George Ranch
A themed scavenger hunt that is fun for the whole family! While travelling through Texas, the Lone Ranger and his horse Silver were separated during a shootout at the local outpost while trying to protect Santa Claus and his sleigh. Not only was Silver taken hostage by the infamous El Tiburón and his gang, but they also stole Christmas presents meant for the children at the orphanage! Follow the clues and help the Lone Ranger and Santa find Silver and save Christmas.

Campfire Christmas – December 17, 2022 – George Ranch
Celebrate a Texas style Christmas at the George Ranch Historical Park! This year, we’ll be hosting a Christmas Ball with all the trimmings at the 1830s Jones Stock Farm. Guests can stroll at their leisure from the cowboy campfire to a lively dancing tent or the mistletoe decked house to a cozy tavern. Enjoy a rustic meal and relax by the campfire at this family friendly event!