March News You Can Use

Housing Stats • More Innovative Products from CES 2020

Houston AREA HOME SALES CONTINUE TO THRIVE IN FEBRUARY

Houston area home sales have continued to thrive throughout the first few months of 2020.  Total property sales, single-family home sales and total active listings are up compared to February 2019. Month-end pending sales are 28 percent higher than last year at this time.  On a monthly basis, home sales in most price ranges increased. Homes priced $250,000 – $500,000 had the largest gains in February. Days on market and months of inventory remained the same.

Per HAR/MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategorySept. 2019Oct. 2019Nov. 2019Dec. 2019Jan. 2020Feb. 2020
Total Property Sales8,4308,5797,5778,8795,8007,393
Total Active Listings44,17243,46842,13938,50439,69940,091
Single-Family Home Sales7,0357,2316,3957,5054,6996,044
Townhome/Condominium Sales531501447575398465
Single-Family Months of Inventory4.14.03.83.43.53.5
Single-Family Pending Sales7,2857,6826,9255,7967,2128,547
Days on Market555959636868

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeSept. 2019Oct. 2019Nov. 2019Dec. 2019Jan. 2020Feb. 2020
$1 - $99,999134129133216109107
$100,000 - $149,999371414382487277328
$150,000 - $249,9992,4972,6322,1972,9481,7572,131
$250,000 - $499,9992,3152,3112,0433,0741,4612,056
$500,000 - $749,999381347294427226277
$750,000 and above210224180309124161

More Innovative Products at CES 2020

Last month we shared several new products from the 2020 Consumer Electronics Show (CES). Below are a few more inventions that received honors this year.

 

Samsung Sero

The first-ever TV equipped with an automated rotating display that can easily switch between horizontal or vertical orientations. It syncs with your smartphone to play content, and can automatically adjust its orientation to the video that you are playing. Uniquely optimized for vertically shot videos, it still delivers all of the benefits of a traditional QLED screen. And when paired with a 5G dongle, The Sero becomes the first 5G-ready TV—boasting next-generation speed for streaming next-generation content.

LG SIGNATURE OLED TV RX (Model 65RX)

The 65RX is a revolutionary rollable OLED TV with a screen that can roll out for viewing and roll back down when not in use.

Wayzn Smart Sliding Glass Door Opener

The Wayzn smart sliding glass door opener allows hands-free use of the door and can be controlled by mobile app, smart speakers and through integrations with smart cameras and sensors. It uses advanced technology to ensure safety and security while providing convenience to consumers who wish to provide controlled access to the yard, whether at home or away.

Sleep Number Climate360® Smart Bed

The newest product in Roborock’s top-of-the-line S series, the S5 Max is the next-generation home robot vacuum and mop designed to provide seamless automated mopping giving homes well-vacuumed, just-mopped floors every day. By combining an electric water tank with precision laser mapping and advanced navigation, the S5 Max allows users to select a range of customized options including water flow, suction power, scheduled cleaning and room cleaning sequence.

Narwal World’s First Self-Cleaning Robot Mop & Vacuum

Narwal is the world’s first self-cleaning robot cleaner, which supports both vacuum and mop by changing modules. Based on the magnetic design, it takes less than 10 seconds to change the cleaning module. It featured with unique mop self-washing and deep-cleaning technology, which provides users with hands-free experience. The robot will automatically return to the base station to wash mops during mopping and come back to work from pause-spot.

Sharp 24” IoT Microwave Drawer

Easy Wave Open for a touchless, opening experience of the smart drawer. Featuring concealed, glass, touch controls that are intuitive. With modern edge-to-edge black glass, a convenient viewing window, the drawer includes a built-in airflow control for flush mounting.