Home of Flat Fee Listings &Rebated Commissions TM Learn how you can save thousands of dollars when selling or buying a home. LEARN MORE

July News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Home Hacks

HOUSTON AREA HOUSING INVENTORY RISES AS SALES COOL DOWN

Houston area housing inventory has reached a 2.0-months supply, while sales have started to cool down. The Houston area hasn’t had a 2.0-months supply since November 2020. Housing inventory nationally is at a 2.6-months supply according to NAR. A 6.0-months supply is typically considered a balanced market. 

Year over year, single-family home sales fell 8.6 percent. However, sales were slightly better than March to May of this year on a month-to-month basis. The days on market dropped to 28.

Per HAR / MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryDec.
2021
Jan.
2022
Feb.
2022
Mar.
2022
Apr.
2022
May
2022
June
2022
July
2022
Total Property Sales11,4328,1349,29912,14911,38411,98011,92110,180
Total Active Listings22,49621,64320,62020,92322,47524,30129,34433,711
Single-Family Home Sales9,2726,4517,3729,6939,0799,6279,7288,370
Townhome/Condominium Sales805555652855809821748660
Single-Family Months of Inventory1.41.41.31.31.41.62.02.5
Single-Family Pending Sales7,5279,2719,30110,61610,20110,3539,1818,330
Days on Market3739413833292826

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan.
2022
Feb.
2022
Mar.
2022
Apr.
2022
May
2022
June
2022
July
2022
$1 - $99,99941283334292622
$100,000 - $149,999103118145118110102109
$150,000 - $249,9991,2481,0811,4371,1121,1001,059939
$250,000 - $499,9993,1213,7334,7404,3514,6154,9074,190
$500,000 - $749,9995517411,0161,0871,2361,2801,033
$750,000 and above291390583635756720533

Home Hacks

Do you want to save some time and complete your to-do list quickly? These hacks may be just what you are looking for.

Dryer Sheets
There is no need to throw away used dryer sheets. Recycled dryer sheets can serve many purposes.

  • Stuff some sheets in your pockets to repel bugs.
  • Clean baking sheets with warm water and a dryer sheet. Let it sit a couple hours and your baking sheet should be as clean as a whistle. 
  • Get rid of static electricity in your hair.
  • Deodorize your gym bag.
  • Remove deodorant stains on your clothes by rubbing over the stain quickly.
  • Clean dust and dirt off baseboards, blinds, floors and more.

Coffee Grounds
Unclog a drain by mixing coffee grounds with dish soap. Once mixed, pour in the drain and follow up with boiling water.

Remove grease or soap build up around your tub by rubbing some leftover coffee grounds over the stains and following up with warm water. 

Essential Oils
Use lemon or tea tree essential oils to polish any dark wood and clean stains and spots. 

Toothpaste
Using a dime-sized amount of non-gel toothpaste, rub a furniture scratch in a circular motion until it buffs out. Remove the remainder with a damp towel.

Ice Cubes
Remove candle wax on a piece of furniture by filling a plastic bag with ice cubes and placing it over the wax. Once it is cooled and hardened, you can pick it up easily. If the wax is on carpet, put a paper bag over it and go over the area with a steam iron.

Hairdryer
Use a hairdryer to to remove crayon marks off walls by heating the wall for a few seconds to soften the crayon wax.  Wipe away any marks with a soft cloth.

Cooking Oil
Cooking oil makes it easy to get rid of sticky label residue. Using a cotton pad and some cooking oil, rub the sticky area and let sit for a few minutes. Once the oil has sunk in, the residue will wipe away.

Vinegar
Vinegar has many uses. A few are:

  • Remove odors from your microwave by placing a bowl of vinegar for approximately five minutes. Wipe it down afterwards.
  • Make a solution of white vinegar and cold water to get surfaces streak-free. Spray it on and wipe with a microfiber cloth.

Alka-Seltzer Tablets
Fill a pan with hot water, drop in an Alka-Seltzer tablet and let it sit for about 15 minutes.