July News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Painting Hacks

Houston Home Sales Continue to Climb in June

Houston area residents have not let Covid-19 interrupt summertime home buying. Total property sales rose in June, while inventory and days on market decreased. Sales were 15.7% higher last month than June 2019. Homes priced $250,000 – $500,000 showed the largest gain in sales last month.

>>>Click here for 2019 sales data.

Per HAR / MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2020Feb. 2020Mar. 2020Apr. 2020May 2020June 2020
Total Property Sales5,8007,3938,9657,1927,91711,153
Total Active Listings39,69940,09140,93241,15139,51636,901
Single-Family Home Sales4,6996,0447,5666,1996,6719,328
Townhome/Condominium Sales398465533373405577
Single-Family Months of Inventory3.53.53.53.63.53.2
Single-Family Pending Sales7,2128,5477,8857,12510,55911,610
Days on Market686865585856

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan. 2020Feb. 2020Mar. 2020Apr. 2020May 2020June 2020
$1 - $99,99910910797829892
$100,000 - $149,999277328361258301346
$150,000 - $249,9991,7572,1312,6882,1802,3092,927
$250,000 - $499,9991,4612,0562,5472,2002,2783,403
$500,000 - $749,999226277402324342548
$750,000 and above124161258191157282

freshen up your house with these painting hacks

Sitting at home wondering what you can do next? If you are getting tired of your paint colors or just need a fresh coat of paint, these painting hacks can make the process a little more bearable.

 
Soak Brushes in Fabric Softener to Keep Brushes Soft
To keep brushes soft:

  1. Rinse thoroughly (no soap).
  2. Mix half a cup of fabric softener with a gallon of warm water
  3. Swish brushes in the mixture for 10 seconds or so.
  4. Lay them flat or hang them on a peg for overnight storage.

There’s no need to rinse before using. The softener actually helps distribute paint more smoothly.

Use Plastic Wrap to Prevent Mishaps
When painting around a large item you want to keep clean, like a toilet or a stand-alone sink, surround it with plastic wrap to keep drips from destroying its finish.

For an extra tight wrap, choose a wrap with an adhesive backing. If you want to be extra careful, pick up some painter’s plastic wrap at the hardware store. It will help it stick to the surface and prevent paint drops from inching its way in. Once you’ve finished the job, just unwrap for a paint-free finish.

Use Vanilla and Lemon Extracts to Reduce Paint Odor
Although there are vanilla-scented products specifically designed to use with paint, you can get the same effect with what’s in your kitchen cabinet.

For darker paints, add a couple drops of vanilla extract (artificial is fine) per gallon to reduce the nasty smell and keep your room smelling sweet for weeks to come.

Because you don’t want the tint of vanilla to ruin the color of your paint, swap it with lemon extract for light-colored paints.

Repurpose Old T-Shirts as Rags to Reduce Waste
Cut up old t-shirts to users rags. Always have a rag in your pocket so you and your brush or roller stay clean.

Keep Q-tips Handy for Mistakes
Have a stash of Q-tips in your pocket to quickly clean-up a splash of another color paint. Q-tips can also be used to touch up imperfections on newly-painted walls without dirtying an entire paintbrush.

Put Petroleum Jelly on Small Spots You Don’t Want Painted
Using a Q-tip, go over all the places you don’t want painted, like screws or hinges. With the petroleum jelly applied, even an accidental slip won’t leave you heartbroken.

Running petroleum jelly along the seals of your doors and windows will prevent them from sticking.

Use a Hair Dryer on Painter’s Tape for Easy Removal
To help remove stubborn painter’s tape, turn a hair dryer (low heat only) toward your handiwork.

Holding it about three inches from the wall will help soften the adhesive and ensure an even line, making removal stress-free.

Adapted from 7 Painting Hacks to Get the Look of a Pro, HouseLogic.