Home of Flat Fee Listings &Rebated Commissions TM Learn how you can save thousands of dollars when selling or buying a home. LEARN MORE

February News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Innovative Products at CES 2021

HOUSTON AREA HOME SALES SLOW IN JANUARY

The new year started with a decline in home sales across the Houston area. This is probably due to historically low inventory and the pandemic. Hopefully, this will change soon. Although last month was “quiet,” sales of all property types were 27.5 percent higher than January 2020. We currently have 1.8 months of inventory which is considerably less than 3.3 last year. Days on market is 48, compared to 68 in 2020. 

Per HAR/MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan.
2021
Feb.
2021
Mar.
2021
Apr.
2021
May
2021
June
2021
July
2021
Aug.
2021
Total Property Sales7,5197,46411,69211,34812,10012,10012,38312,036
Total Active Listings26,27123,93322,60222,79422,60722,60727,26827,555
Single-Family Home Sales6,0886,0499,3479,1059,7029,70210,1599,890
Townhome/Condominium Sales450485788817835887827789
Single-Family Months of Inventory1.81.61.41.41.41.41.81.9
Single-Family Pending Sales8,8098,28811,18211,14010,90910,90910,36810,431
Days on Market4848454034342626

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan.
2021
Feb.
2021
Mar.
2021
Apr.
2021
May
2021
June
2021
July
2021
Aug.
2021
$1 - $99,9995653604853504652
$100,000 - $149,999213170215182179170175171
$150,000 - $249,9991,8941,7242,3732,2722,0652,1152,0302,003
$250,000 - $499,9992,3432,4323,9304,1534,2644,8364,7124,562
$500,000 - $749,9993574237898199151,059960891
$750,000 and above214267478513598689586487

Innovative Products at CES 2021

The 2021 Consumer Electronics Show (CES) was held virtually this year, but  that didn’t prohibit many new inventions to be showcased. These are some of the products that received awards for outstanding design and engineering.

 

LG InstaView® ThinQ® Refrigerator with Voice Recognition

The LG InstaView refrigerator with voice recognition makes time spent in the kitchen more productive and more convenient. No longer will shoppers have to struggle to open the refrigerator door with arms full of groceries when they can simply say, “open the refrigerator door” by voice. LG’s interactive voice technology also makes it possible to ask the refrigerator for today’s agenda or check the status of the ice and water dispensers.Homeowners can order  consumables such as replacement water filters  through Amazon Dash Replenishment by linking one’s Amazon account with the LG ThinQ app.

U by Moen™ Smart Faucet

U by Moen™ Smart Faucet technology makes everyday interactions in the kitchen more convenient and efficient. U by Moen™ Smart Faucet offers completely touchless functionality and endless possibilities with intuitive voice-controlled technology to help homeowners complete tasks in the kitchen with precision—all through their smart speaker or existing smart home ecosystem. The faucet provides three additional ways to operate the faucet, including: touchless sensor control, handle control, and the Moen app.

 

Harman Kardon Radiance 2400
Harman International Industries, Inc.

The perfect blend of sleek, minimalist design and premium materials, Radiance features two ultra-slim floor-standing speakers and a powerful subwoofer, producing a rich, detailed soundscape. Constant Beamwidth Technology™ fills your room, so everyone gets the exhilarating experience. A compact digital hub connects to your TV and other AV devices, while Wi-Fi allows easy access to your favorite HD music streaming services.

SAMSUNG 110’’ MICROLED HOME SCREEN

Samsung has pioneered the modular MicroLED screen, with ultimate picture quality and customized size. This year, Samsung took MicroLED to the next level with the 110’’ MicroLED Home Screen. It’s the world’s first foldable MicroLED TV, making it easier and less costly to deliver and install an ultra-large TV. This TV has advanced MicroLED picture quality with black molding, a 20-bit Active Matrix TFT glass backplane, and a 2021 MicroLED processor.

With standardized MicroLED modules, hidden folding technology, and a black matrix-free bezel design, the 110’’ MicroLED Home Screen delivers never-before-seen picture quality on an ultra-large TV through innovative technologies.

myQ Pet Portal
The Chamberlain Group

myQ Pet Portal is the newest addition to the myQ Smart Access Ecosystem. Seamlessly integrated within the home’s exterior door, the Pet Portal is a hidden smart-panel that allows pets to move safely in/out to go potty/play. With live video streaming and 2-way communication through the Pet by myQ app, parents can stay connected to pets while away, providing them and their dog the freedom to move seamlessly throughout their day.

eufy Security Smart Lock Touch&WIFi
Anker Innovations Ltd.

The eufy Security Smart Lock features 3D fingerprint recognition, built-in Wi-Fi for remote control, 1-year battery life, and IP65 weatherproofing. Smart Lock can unlock within just 1.3 seconds with a single touch of a finger. It’s one of the safest, most convenient, and most reliable fingerprint networked smart door locks that supports fingerprint recognition, digital buttons, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi remote control, and physical keys for 5 ways to unlock.