February News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Innovative Products at CES 2020

STRONG HOUSTON AREA HOME SALES IN JANUARY

The new year started with an uptick in home sales across the Houston area. Last month, single-family home sales showed a 14.3 percent increase compared to January 2019. That marks the greatest January sales hike in seven years. Homes priced over $250,000 showed an increase in sales.  

This year, the Houston area has a 3.5-month supply of homes versus a 3.3-month supply in January 2019. Days on market has increased from 64 to 68 days.

Per HAR/MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2020Feb. 2020Mar. 2020Apr. 2020May 2020June 2020July 2020Aug. 2020
Total Property Sales5,8007,3938,9657,1927,91711,15313,04311,121
Total Active Listings39,69940,09140,93241,15139,51636,90136,05534,181
Single-Family Home Sales4,6996,0447,5666,1996,6719,32810,9179,195
Townhome/Condominium Sales398465533373405577685639
Single-Family Months of Inventory3.53.53.53.63.53.23.02.8
Single-Family Pending Sales7,2128,5477,8857,12510,55911,61011,18510,598
Days on Market6868655858565651

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan. 2020Feb. 2020Mar. 2020Apr. 2020May 2020June 2020July 2020Aug.
2020
$1 - $99,9991091079782989210079
$100,000 - $149,999277328361258301346316253
$150,000 - $249,9991,7572,1312,6882,1802,3092,9273,4062,845
$250,000 - $499,9991,4612,0562,5472,2002,2783,4034,1573,464
$500,000 - $749,999226277402324342548766613
$750,000 and above124161258191157282424398

Innovative Products at CES 2020

The 2020 Consumer Electronics Show (CES) showcased many new inventions this year. These are some of the products that received awards for outstanding design and engineering.

 

LG InstaView™ Door-in-Door® Refrigerator with Craft Ice™

LG’s 3-Door French-Door refrigerator features InstaView™ Door-in-Door® technology with slow-melting, exclusive Craft Ice™. Available in 30 cu. ft. capacity, it’s offered in a sophisticated, PrintProof™ Black Stainless-Steel finish.

Numi Intelligent toilet with KOHLER Konnect
Kohler

The KOHLER Numi 2.0 intelligent toilet is Kohler’s most advanced toilet and the first intelligent toilet with an embedded Amazon Alexa. The Numi 2.0 offers personalized features that enable users to fine-tune every aspect of their experience to their exact preference, from ambient colored lighting to wireless Bluetooth® music sync capability to the heated seat. 

LG TurboWash 360 Front-Load Washer and Dryer Pair with AI

 

LG’s TurboWash 360 Front-Load Washer/Dryer Pair features an Ultra Large-Capacity washer with AI, which automatically detects fabric types and sets the optimal cycle, and the Auto-Detergent Dispenser.

Roborock S5
MaxShenzhen Rocktimes Technology Co., Ltd

The newest product in Roborock’s top-of-the-line S series, the S5 Max is the next-generation home robot vacuum and mop designed to provide seamless automated mopping giving homes well-vacuumed, just-mopped floors every day. By combining an electric water tank with precision laser mapping and advanced navigation, the S5 Max allows users to select a range of customized options including water flow, suction power, scheduled cleaning and room cleaning sequence.

Honeywell Home M5 Series
Resideo

These new smart thermostats forever shift expectations of home temperature control. The intelligent home management system monitors air quality, water leaks, energy management and security. It’s a whole home guardian that helps save energy and simplify the smart home.

SECURAM Touch
SECURAM Systems, Inc.

SECURAM Touch is the first smart fingerprint deadbolt lock for your front door.  It features One Touch fingerprint access using state of the art RF fingerprint recognition to provide fast access to your home.  No more fumbling for keys to open your front door.  Simply touch the fingerprint sensor and welcome home. In addition SECURAM Touch can be managed and controlled remotely using our smart phone app.