Home of Flat Fee Listings &Rebated Commissions TM Learn how you can save thousands of dollars when selling or buying a home. LEARN MORE

August News You Can Use

Housing Stats • 2021 International Builders' Show Awards

Houston Home Sales Cool in July

The Houston housing market has quieted down in the last month. Houston saw 13 consecutive months of positive home sales come to an end in July. This could be due to low inventory, travel, school starting or other factors.  Single-family homes in most price ranges slightly declined while inventory creeped up to 1.8 months. This is still below the 2.9 months last year. Nationally, housing inventory is a a 2.6-months supply. Days on market dropped to 26 days. 

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan.
2021
Feb.
2021
Mar.
2021
Apr.
2021
May
2021
June
2021
July
2021
Aug.
2021
Total Property Sales7,5197,46411,69211,34812,10012,10012,38312,036
Total Active Listings26,27123,93322,60222,79422,60722,60727,26827,555
Single-Family Home Sales6,0886,0499,3479,1059,7029,70210,1599,890
Townhome/Condominium Sales450485788817835887827789
Single-Family Months of Inventory1.81.61.41.41.41.41.81.9
Single-Family Pending Sales8,8098,28811,18211,14010,90910,90910,36810,431
Days on Market4848454034342626

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan.
2021
Feb.
2021
Mar.
2021
Apr.
2021
May
2021
June
2021
July
2021
Aug.
2021
$1 - $99,9995653604853504652
$100,000 - $149,999213170215182179170175171
$150,000 - $249,9991,8941,7242,3732,2722,0652,1152,0302,003
$250,000 - $499,9992,3432,4323,9304,1534,2644,8364,7124,562
$500,000 - $749,9993574237898199151,059960891
$750,000 and above214267478513598689586487

2021 International Builders' Show Awards

BEST IN SHOW WINNER / BEST WINDOW & DOOR PRODUCT

Pella Easy Slide Operator by Pella Corporation

This hardware is a new way to open and close casement and awning windows. It allows homeowners to easily slide the operator up to open and down to close – a much smoother movement without continuous cranking.

BEST HOME TECHNOLOGY PRODUCT & BEST INDOOR PRODUCT

36-inch Dual Fuel Pro Range with Sous Vide, Induction and Gas by Signature Kitchen Suite

This 36-inch dual-fuel pro range is the first-of-its-kind with built-in sous vide functionality – in addition to induction and gas – all on the range top, making it among the most versatile ranges available.

 

BEST OUTDOOR PRODUCT

Axis Smart Glass Bioclimatic System by Suntech-Albayrak Group

This modern bioclimatic pergola system features tilted switchable smart glass louvres. The system is 100% water-resistant and can withstand water penetration under several weather conditions. When the smart glass louvres are completely closed, a simple ON-OFF mode switches the glass from being clear (transparent) to frosted (opaque). In its frosted state, the switchable layer acts as an electronic blind, providing privacy and security for any glass, window or partition. The smart glass louvres can be tilted up to 90° with a smooth and silent rotating movement via the internal motor.

MOST INNOVATIVE BUILDING MATERIAL

ASCEND By Alside

This innovative Composite Cladding System combines beauty, simple installation and low installation costs to create value for builders, installers and remodelers. Available in 20 fade-resistant colors, its virtually maintenance-free finish is backed by a lifetime limited warranty. Its design enables quicker and easier installation than fiber cement, engineered wood and other composite panels as it’s installed in fewer steps and doesn’t require specialized equipment. A key feature is the addition of glass fibers, provided through the composite technology from Tundra, a Twin Cities-based material science company.

MOST INNOVATIVE SOFTWARE

AeroBarrier Connect by Aeroseal, LLC

AeroBarrier Connect is the industry’s first and only computer-controlled air sealing system. The computer-controlled air sealing process measures and records building envelope tightness with consistent precision allowing builders to dial in air sealing results. It pressurizes the space and new smart nozzles emit a safe, non-toxic sealant that is automatically drawn to any leaks.