August News You Can Use

Housing Stats • 2019 International Builders' Show Awards

Houston Home Sales Spark in July

We wish it was fireworks, but we will take what we can get. The Houston real estate market sparkled in July with a small sales increase in all price ranges on a month-to-month and year-to-year basis. Per HAR, July single-family home sales totaled 8,953, up 11.6 percent year-over-year.  This exceeds the last one-month sales volume record set in June 2018 (8,385). Sales are 3.0 percent ahead of 2018’s volume.  Last month, housing inventory decreased to a 4.3-months supply. The average days on the market increased to 50 days.

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019June 2019July 2019Aug. 2019
Total Property Sales5,0116,3888,4759,0639,9489,46110,47810,375
Total Active Listings38,87239,30441,12742,08643,62445,26245,49845,062
Single-Family Home Sales4,1005,2807,0727,5868,3468,0978,9538,679
Townhome/Condominium Sales329429542586661587687638
Single-Family Months of Inventory3.73.73.94.04.24.44.34.2
Single-Family Pending Sales6,5287,3108,7409,4679,1698,7969,2078,547
Days on Market6568645753495052

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019June 2019July 2019Aug. 2019
$1 - $99,999155153188135171132141147
$100,000 - $149,999340392461438445377490423
$150,000 - $249,9991,4961,9052,4282,6532,9822,7943,1003,019
$250,000 - $499,9991,1641,6472,2752,5433,0092,8463,0892,991
$500,000 - $749,999169239345400517497541465
$750,000 and above107142238284372334315296

2019 International Builders' Show Awards

BEST IN SHOW WINNER / BEST WINDOW & DOOR PRODUCT

Easy Connect Joining System by Anderson Windows, Inc.

This patented system splits large window combinations into smaller sub-group combinations that are factory assembled, have all the necessary joining components applied and arrive ready to install directly into the rough opening, making installation at the job site easier.

BEST BATH PRODUCT

Redi Your Way by Tile Redi USA, LLC

Redi Your Way is your solution when standard sized shower pans don’t fit in your space! Redi Your Way can produce shower pans that are made to fit customers’ exact specifications — and ship them within 3-4 weeks of receiving customer-signed specs and payment.

 

BEST ENERGY EFFICIENT PRODUCT

POWERHOUSE™ 3.0 Solar Shingle by RGS Energy

The POWERHOUSE™ 3.0 solar roof shingle is a fully integrated photovoltaic (PV) building product — otherwise known as building-integrated photovoltaics (BIPV). This means that these shingles collect light from the sun and produce energy that you can use in your home. The solar shingle system is affordable and integrates with an asphalt roofing system.

BEST GREEN BUILDING PRODUCT

Heatlok HFO by Demilec Spray Foam Insulation

Heatlok® HFO Pro, with an R-value of 7.4 at 1 inch, is designed as a continuous insulation solution with an ultra-low global warming potential blowing agent. Tested and certified as an air, thermal, water, and vapor barrier.

BEST HOME TECHNOLOGY PRODUCT

Leviton Load Center Wi-Fi-enabled Circuit Breaker by Leviton Mfg Co

Take power to new heights with the award-winning Leviton Load Center – the industry’s most intelligent circuit breaker system. With optional Internet connectivity, an all plug-on design for easy installation and safety features that exceed the UL standard, the Leviton Load Center offers unparalleled energy management of your home’s electrical system.

BEST INDOOR LIVING PRODUCT

Heat & Glo Foundation Series Luxury Gas Fireplace by Heatilator, Heat & Glo and Majestic (Hearth & Home Technologies)

The Foundation Series sets the standard in a luxury modern gas fireplace for today’s sophisticated residential or commercial interior with big, bold flames that elevate your senses and a clear view of the beautiful fire,

BEST KITCHEN PRODUCT

CAFÉ 5-in-1 Oven with Advantium Technology by GE Appliances

Enjoy a whole new level of cooking flexibility with a single oven that can be used in five different ways. Use it as a Convection Oven, Microwave, Toaster Oven, Warming/Proofing Oven, and Precision Cook Oven with Advantium Technology.

BEST OUTDOOR LIVING PRODUCT

The Soho by Hampstead

Named for London’s fashionable and eclectic French Quarter, the Soho brings you that classic french-door feeling, with a beautiful twist. This high-end door is great for anyone seeking a cultured, sophisticated, yet unique look for their home. This distinctive door is available in many sizes to fit many types of homes.

MOST INNOVATIVE BUILDING MATERIAL PRODUCT

NTI GF200 Combi-Furnace by NTI Inc.

The innovative GF200 is a unique Combi Furnace that offers a new dimension of comfort, smart efficiency, and energy savings. Its superior quality, integrated and compact design, featuring two appliances in one, allows for fast installation and saves space. The GF200 is equipped with Green Furnace control technology features the most advanced components providing whisper quiet heating performance as well as quick and abundant hot water.