April News You Can Use

Housing Stats • Leslie Lerner Recognized • Spring Cleaning Hacks

Houston Housing Market Perks Up in February

Spring home buying has begun. Lower interest rates could have influenced Houston area  home sales to improve in March. Single-family homes flourished in all price ranges. Homes priced from $250,000 – $499,000 had the strongest activity in February and March. Single-family homes inventory hit a 3.9-months supply. Inventory across the U.S. is currently at 3.5-months supply according to the National Association of Realtors.  Days on on market dropped to 64 days.

Per HAR/MLS:

Month-to-Month Comparison:

CategoryJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019June 2019
Total Property Sales5,0116,3888,4759,0639,9489,461
Total Active Listings38,87239,30441,12742,08643,62445,262
Single-Family Home Sales4,1005,2807,0727,5868,3468,097
Townhome/Condominium Sales329429542586661587
Single-Family Months of Inventory3.73.73.94.04.24.4
Single-Family Pending Sales6,5287,3108,7409,4679,1698,796
Days on Market656864575349

Single-Family Sales by Price Range (Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria & Montgomery Counties)

Price RangeJan. 2019Feb. 2019Mar. 2019Apr. 2019May 2019June 2019
$1 - $99,999155153188135171132
$100,000 - $149,999340392461438445377
$150,000 - $249,9991,4961,9052,4282,6532,9822,794
$250,000 - $499,9991,1641,6472,2752,5433,0092,846
$500,000 - $749,999169239345400517497
$750,000 and above107142238284372334

Leslie Lerner was recognized as one of Houston Agent Magazine’s Who’s Who 2019. Read more about Leslie, Houston’s first full service flat fee Realtor. Leslie Lerner Properties is The Home of Flat Fee Listings and Rebated Commissions.

>>>Click here for the full story.

Spring Cleaning Hacks

    • Deep Clean Oven Racks
      Use white vinegar, baking soda, and a scrub pad. When finished you will have like-new oven racks.
    • Clean Stove Burners
      Pour about 1/4 cup of ammonia in a large Ziplock bag. Place the burner in the bag. Leave outside overnight to avoid indoor fumes. The fumes will dissolve all the grease and oil. Once done, wipe clean with a sponge.
    • Clean Inside a Dishwasher
      Remove the bottom rack and liberally spray the inside of your dishwasher with vinegar. Use a clean cloth to wipe down the seal and inside the dishwasher. Replace the bottom rack into the dishwasher. Pour 1 cup of vinegar into to the bottom of the dishwasher. Add 1 cup of baking soda into the bottom of your dishwasher. Add 3 drops of lemon essential oils to deodorize. Run the dishwasher on light wash cycle.
    • Rusty Cast Iron Skillet
      Sprinkle about a half cup of course sea salt in a 12″ skillet. Use more if needed.Cut a potato in half to fit easily in your hand. Place the potato cut side down on top of the salted pan and start scrubbing. Work around the pan in a circular motion with a good amount of pressure. Once the pan is clean, rinse with water and pat dry. Place the pan on the stove over low heat for a minute to dry out remaining moisture. Once dry, pour a small amount of vegetable oil in the pan and rub it in with a paper towel until the bottom and sides are coated. Use a clean paper towel to remove any excess oil.
    • Clean and Deodorize a Microwave
      Slice a couple lemons into thin slices. Place in a microwave safe bowl. Pour in about a 1/4 cup vinegar. then fill the rest with water. Place it in the microwave and turn on for a couple minutes. The water should be hot enough to create steam. After it is done, do not open the door. Let it sit for approximately 10 minutes. The steam will lift the dried on food. Using a clean, damp sponge, wipe it clean.
    • Lift Smudges from Walls, Wallpaper, Cabinets and More
      Decrust and roll a slice of white or rye bread into a ball. To lift marks, don’t rub, just dab gently at the surface and with the bread ball. The gluten in the bread will absorb the dirt and stains. You can also use bread to soak up spills, clean out the coffee grinder, dust and polish pictures and pick up broken glass. Bread also has culinary uses: absorbing the burnt flavor from overdone dishes, thickening soups and sauces, deterring tears when chopping onions (cover the blunt edge of the knife with a slice), and freshening up food in the fridge.
    • Clean Window Tracks
      Use a spoon to sprinkle a little baking soda along the track and in the corners of the window. Pour a little white vinegar over the baking soda. Once poured, let it sit for about 10 minutes. Use an old toothbrush and work the dirt toward the center of the window track. Grab with a paper towel and throw away. Wet a paper towel and wipe up what is left on the track. If you need to get in the corners, cover a knife with a rag and wipe away.
    • Clean Your Shower Head
      Mix a solution of equal parts vinegar and water. Pour it into a plastic bag and wrap it around the shower head. Clamp the top of the bag with a rubber band. Let it sit for 15 to 20 minutes. Remove and rinse.
    • Clean a Stainless Steel Iron
      Rub the plate with white or apple cider vinegar with the end of a small towel until the dirt comes off. If steam holes are clogged, use a Q-tip. If the dirt is tough to get off, sprinkle salt on aluminum foil and iron over it.